|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
A Barrister at Law The Home Counsellor Great Britain: Odhams Press 1000 Hardback Hardback - average condition - ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, nonfiction, non-fiction books, college books, student books, delivered world wide. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A Well Known Physician The Wonderful Story of the Human Body Odhams Press Limited 1000 Hardback Hardback - fair condition - ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, nonfiction, non-fiction books, college books, student books, delivered world wide. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A'Kempis, Thomas The Imitation of Christ William Collins Pub May, 1982 0-00-623683-9 Paperback Paperback in very good condition.AmazonThe Thomas à Kempis fan club includes St. Ignatius, Thomas Merton, Thomas More, and even Agatha Christie's Miss Marple. (She reads a chapter of The Imitation of Christ every night before sleep.) Imitation has exerted immenseinfluence on Christian worship, ethics, and church structure, because it gives specific yet broad-minded guidance about the central task of Christianlife learning to live like Jesus. Better to read this book a little here and there, now and then, than to try gobbling it cover to cover. Imitation isno triumph of orderly thinking, but it's a great monument and incentive todeep living. Michael Joseph Gross.The premier line of Classic literature from the greatest Christian authors.The finest in quality and value."The Imitation of Christ" is a collection of spiritual sayings on a variety of themes. Thomas a Kempis quoted the Bible most of all mainly the psalms, the words of Jesus, and the epistles of Paul but he also used quotations from Augustine, Bernard of Calirvaux and a number of the German mystics, includeing Eckhart, Tauler, Suso and Ruysbroeck. Because of such a variety of sources, it is difficult to generalize about the book's content but it is possible to detect a point of view. For Thomas a Kempis, the Christian life consisted chiefly in who we are, not just what we know or believe. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A'Kempis, Thomas The Imitation of Christ Collins 1982 0-00-424659-4 Hardcover Hardback no D/J in very good condition. Owners bookplate on first page. Brown mock leather look with gilt lettering.AmazonThe Thomas à Kempis fan club includes St. Ignatius, Thomas Merton, Thomas More, and even Agatha Christie's Miss Marple. (She reads a chapter of The Imitation of Christ every night before sleep.) Imitation has exertedimmense influence on Christian worship, ethics, and church structure, because it gives specific yet broad-minded guidance about the central task of Christian life learning to live like Jesus. Better to read this book a littlehere and there, now and then, than to try gobbling it cover to cover. Imitation is no triumph of orderly thinking, but it's a great monument and incentive to deep living. Michael Joseph Gross.The premier line of Classic literature from the greatest Christian authors.The finest in quality and value."The Imitation of Christ" is a collection of spiritual sayings on a variety of themes. Thomas a Kempis quoted the Bible most of all mainly the psalms, the words of Jesus, and the epistles of Paul but he also used quotations from Augustine, Bernard of Calirvaux and a number of the German mystics, includeing Eckhart, Tauler, Suso and Ruysbroeck. Because of such a variety of sources, it is difficult to generalize about the book's content but it is possible to detect a point of view. For Thomas a Kempis, the Christian life consisted chiefly in who we are, not just what we know or believe. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
AA Glovebox Atlas Britain AA Publishing May 9, 1994 0-7495-0853-1 Paperback Hardback with no D/J in good condition.A small-format atlas of Great Britain, with mapping at a scale of eight miles to one inch and Ireland at 16 miles to one inch. AA shops and appointed garages are highlighted, and an index of 4500 place-names is included. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
AA Pet Friendly Places to Stay AA 2004 Paperback Paperback in very good condition. Small crease to front cover. 4th Edition.Full directory of accomodation offering a warm welcome to dogs, cats, small caged animals and birds. Also details establishments with stabling and separate kennel facilities. Covers England, the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man, Scotland, the Scottish Islands, Wales and Ireland. Perfect for those owners who are reluctant to put their pets into kennels and catteries and are searching for pet friendly holiday accomodation. Full colour throughout; includes maps and place index. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
AA Secret Britain Automobile Association 1992 0-86145-435-9 Paperback Paperback with no D/J in very good condition.This is a look at secret parts of Britain which reveals unexpected, unexplored and often unexplained features, such as weird mazes, secluded gardens, eccentric follies and little-known corners of town, village and city. The book describes, among many other things, the village the Domesday Book forgot, witchcraft on the hill the Devil built, a pub with two fossilized cats, and a floodlit cavern filled with 70 military vehicles. The contributors include Dr Stefan Buczacki and Tom Vernon. Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
AA The Lake District and Lancashire AA December 1988 0-86145-724-2 Hardcover Hardback with dustjacket - 1988 - good condition - ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, for sale, out of print books, hard to find books, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
AA Where to Go in Britain AA Publishing September 30, 1 0-7495-0498-6 Hardcover Hardback with D/J in good condition.Offering more than 500 ideas for a day out in Britain, ranging from observatories and art galleries to a narrow-gauge railway or a gold mine, this book is divided into six regions. Each section has a brief introduction, and a map of the region which shows the location of every attraction listed. Special features are included on national parks and historic towns, together with town plans which highlight the attractions of Bath, Bristol, Cambridge, Edinburgh, Glasgow, London, Oxford and York. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Aaronson, Marian Design with Plant Material Grower Books 1980 0-901361-12-7 Hardback Hardback with dustjacket - 1980 - good condition ex flowerclub book - ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, for sale, out of print books, hard to find books, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first editions, exlibrary books sold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. 0-901361-12-7.Isbn 0901361127. Price:
37.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Aarts, Mas, Dr English Language and Linguistics Volume 8, Part 1 May 2004 Cambridge University Press 2004 Paperback Paperback - 2004 - condition good - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books,student books, nonfiction, first edition, exlibrary books sold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide.Isbn 1360-6743 Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Abbatt, Fred Teaching Health-care Workers: A Practical Guide Macmillan Education December 9, 198 0-333-38614-0 Paperback Paperback - 1985 - good condition, 0-333-38614-0 - ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, exlibrary books sold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide.Isbn 0333386140. Abbatt and McMahon. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Abbey Staton Odhams Motor Manual Odhams 1961 Hardback with Hardback with dustjacket - 1961 - good condition, half inch tear in front bottom dj - ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, for sale, out ofprint books, hard to find books, second-hand books, college books, studentbooks, nonfiction, first editions, exlibrary, signed copies, non-fictionbooks delivered world wide. Isbn Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Abbey, Robert A Practical Approach to Commercial Conveyancing and Property Oxford University Press, USA 2001 1-84174-189-2 Paperback Paperback - 2001 - condition fair - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books,student books, nonfiction, first edition, exlibrary books sold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. 1-84174-189-2.Isbn 1841741892.`The experience and authority of the authors is manifested throughout, in design, content, and presentation ... the general tenor of the book... is one that inspires confidence in the less experienced reader and guidance forthose who are not employed full time in commercial conveyancing and property work ... well thought out, straightforward, practical and succeeding in discussing difficult concepts and detailed rules and procedure in a clear and authoritative manner. It is a book to be recommended to students and practitioners of commercial property.'Written by the authors of A Practical Approach to Conveyancing, this book serves as an accessible guide through the vagaries of the complex and diverse area of commercial conveyancing and property. Written in a direct and approachable style, practical solutions are given to many of the more common-place difficulties encountered along with helpful diagrams explaining some of the intricacies involved. Checklists are provided as models of procedure as well as easy-to-follow precedent clauses and forms. Together these make an invaluable procedural structure for anyone involved in the subject. Price:
32.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Abbey, Staton The Book of the B.M.C. Minicars (Motorists library) Pitman 1964 Paperback Paperback with D/J, unclipped, (a bit unusual) in good condition. 1964 Pitman Motorists' Library.Austin and Morris Minis, Wolseley Hornet, Riley Elf, Cooper and Cooper "S"models. Do it yourself servicing and maintenance for practical owners.ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Excess postage may be required for books over 1 kg in weight outside the EU. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Abbey, Staton The Book of the Morris Minor 1000 Pitman 1966 Paperback Paperback in poor condition, all pages complete but some dirty and well used. All pages readable with black and white illustrations. A reference copy. A practical handbook covering all models to 1963 (Motorist's library). ladylisabooks. Auto/Morris Minor/Cars. Second edition. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Abbott, Cameron To the Edge Harrington Park Press August 2001 1-56023-223-4 Paperback Fiction Paperback - 2001 - good condition - ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, exlibrary books sold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide.Isbn 1-56023-223-4, 1560232234. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Abbott, David The Biographical Dictionary of Scientists Blond Educational 1985 0-584-70005-9 Unknown Bindin Hardback with dustjacket - 1985 - good condition, exlibrary, 0-584-70005-9- ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, for sale, out of print books, hard to find books, second-hand books, college books, student books,nonfiction, first editions, exlibrary books sold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Isbn 0584700059. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Abbs and Freebrairn Strategies Longman 1980 0-582-51530-0 Paperback Paperback - 1980 - good condition - ladylisabooks - used books, secondhandbooks, out of print books, hard to find books, second-hand books, nonfiction, non-fiction books delivered world wide.Strategies 2. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Abdalati, Hammudah Islam in Focus Islamic Foundation Dec 1975 Paperback Paperback - 1975 - fair condition, readable - ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Abelar, Taisha The Sorcerer's Crossing Penguin November 1, 199 0-14-019366-9 Paperback Paperback in good condition. 1993 edition Penguin. ladylisabooks. A woman'sjourney. Abelar presents a fascinating personal account of her initiationinto the world of sorcery. Although sorcery has negative connotations, heractivities involve spiritual growth and personal empowerment rather than black magic. The author receives training in Mexico by a group of teachers connected with Don Juan Matus, the mentor of Carlos Castaneda. Under their guidance she learns various breathing, movement, and contemplative techniques. Her goal is enhanced perception and ultimately a shift in awareness fromthe concrete to the abstract. The author's struggle to overcome inner resistance and her efforts to understand abstract concepts are miraculously detailed. The book holds one's interest throughout and should be a useful addition to library collections on personal growth and women's spirituality. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Abeler, Taisha The Sorcerers' Crossing Penguin Compass 1992 0-14-019366-9 Paperback Paperback in good condition, some minor scuffing to corners. 1993 edition Penguin. ladylisabooks. A woman's journey. Foreword by Carlos Castaneda. Abelar presents a fascinating personal account of her initiation into the world of sorcery. Although sorcery has negative connotations, her activities involve spiritual growth and personal empowerment rather than black magic. The author receives training in Mexico by a group of teachers connected withDon Juan Matus, the mentor of Carlos Castaneda. Under their guidance she learns various breathing, movement, and contemplative techniques. Her goal isenhanced perception and ultimately a shift in awareness from the concreteto the abstract. The author's struggle to overcome inner resistance and herefforts to understand abstract concepts are miraculously detailed. The book holds one's interest throughout and should be a useful addition to library collections on personal growth and women's spirituality. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Abensur Nadine Cranks Light: 100 Recipes For Health Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustra 14 Sep 1998 0-297-82261-6 Hardcover A collection of light and healthy vegetarian recipes from a top UK chef, paired with sleek modern design and photography. More and more people are concerned with healthy eating, but the demands of modern life make it difficult to eat right. In Cranks Express, Nadine Abensur presents a mouthwateringcollection of delicious vegetarian recipes that take the complication out of good nutrition. All the dishes ise fresh, wholesome ingredients, drawingon the cuisines of the world for their inspiration.A collection of light and healthy vegetarian recipes from a top UK chef,paired with sleek modern design and photography. More and more people are concerned with healthy eating, but the demands of modern life make it difficult to eat right. In Cranks Express, Nadine Abensur presents a mouthwatering collection of delicious vegetarian recipes that take the complication outof good nutrition. All the dishes ise fresh, wholesome ingredients, drawing on the cuisines of the world for their inspirations.Nadine Abensur has an amazing talent for making vegetarian food simple yet incredibly appetising. In the Cranks Light collection of recipes, Nadine has provided a superb mixture of salads, snacks, soups, main courses, deserts & juices to tempt you. No recipe in this delicious & beautifully presented collection, will fail to impress you. All the flavours are clean, fresh & distinguishable & the dishes are easy & quick to prepare. All you will need are a few staple ingredients for your cupboard & the deisre to cook eat tasty healthy food. You'll come back to these recipes time & time again. Highly recommended (as a vegetarian bored with Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Abercrombie, Nicholas Contemporary British Society Polity Press June 1, 2000 0-7456-2297-6 Paperback The third edition of the highly-acclaimed Contemporary British Society is the only textbook to provide comprehensive coverage of all aspects of the social structure of modern Britain. Completely revised and updated, this newedition employs the very latest statistical information and empirical studies, and examines all the new arguments and debates concerning modern British society.Separate chapters explore the major areas of modern life in Britain - economic organization, employment, patterns of inequality, class, gender, ethnicity, family and households, education, health, media, deviance and politics. New to this edition are chapters on globalization, associations, and leisure. The emphasis throughout the book is on an accessible, user-friendly, and non-technical approach. It is written in a jargon-free and approachable style; there is extensive cross-referencing and frequent and clear summarizing of arguments; and numerous photographs, diagrams, graphs, drawings and cartoons complement and illuminate the text.Contemporary BritishSociety is written for students of introductory sociology whether they aretaking 'A' level or are in the first year of an undergraduate course in a higher education institution. It will also be useful for those taking courses in other subjects, such as social policy, health and town planning, whichdemand knowledge of particular aspects of British society. 0-7456-2297-6.Paperback - 2000 - good condition - ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, exlibrary books Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Abercrombie, Nicholas Contemporary British Society Polity Press 2002 0-7456-2297-6 Paperback Third Edition. Paperback - 2002 - good condition - ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, exlibrary books sold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide.0-7456-2297-6.Isbn 0745622976.This is a heavy book and will require extra money to post airmail to outside of the EU.This exciting new reader brings together some of the best recent sociological writing on British society. The volume features carefully selected extracts from books and journals, which have been chosen for the high quality oftheir sociological analysis and their relevance to understanding social change. Thematically organized, the volume gives wide coverage to a range ofkey topics in sociology, including globalization, class and inequality, gender, ethnicity, the media, leisure and consumption. It also provides students with an interesting introduction to a variety of social science researchmethods, from ethnographies and in-depth interviews to observation and surveys. Most of the chapters are based on recent empirical research, and therefore capture in detail some of the more distinctive features of life in Britain at the turn of the millennium.Read alone, or in conjunction with the third edition of the best-selling textbook, Contemporary British Society, this book provides the newcomer to sociology with a fascinating introduction to social life in Britain and a taste of the excitement and complexity of original research and analysis. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Abercrombie, Nick Contemporary British Society: A New Introduction to Sociology Polity Press May 1989 0-7456-0225-8 Paperback Paperback - 1989 - good condition - ladylisabooks - used books, secondhandbooks, out of print books, hard to find books, second-hand books, nonfiction, non-fiction books delivered world wide.This is a textbook suitable for courses in A-level sociology in colleges and universities. Concentrating their attention upon the main institutions of British society, the authors develop a comprehensive account of the key areas of modern sociology.Experienced as teachers of sociology, the authors also have a systematic and direct knowledge of research in the areas which they discuss. Each chapter seeks to incorporate the most recent developments in the specific area with which it is concerned, while concentrating upon making these accessible to those who have no previous knowledge of sociology. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Abercrombie, Warde, Soothill, Urry, Walby Contemporary British Society - Second Edition Polity Press 25 May 1995 0-7456-1067-6 Paperback Paperback - 1995 - good condition - ladylisabooks - used books, secondhandbooks, out of print books, hard to find books, second-hand books, nonfiction, non-fiction books delivered world wide.Contemporary British Society is the second edition of a very successful textbook covering all aspects of the social structure of modern Britain. The text has been thoroughly revised and updated, using the latest statistical information and recent empirical studies. The authors have also introduced new arguments and debates where these have added to the understanding of changes in British society.There are separate chapters dealing with the major areas of modern life inBritain - work, class, gender ethnicity, families and households, towns andcities, education, health, culture and media, deviance and politics. Eachof these chapters are further subdivided into smaller and self-contained sections on more specific topics.The emphasis throughout the book is on an accessible, user-friendly, and non-technical approach. It is written in a jargon-free and approach- able style; there is extensive cross referencing and frequent and clear summarizingof arguments; and it is very well illustrated with photo- graphs, diagrams, graphs, drawings and cartoons.Contemporary British Society is written for students of introductory sociology whether they are taking 'A' level or are in the first year of an undergraduate course in a higher education institution. It will also be useful for those taking courses in other subjects, such as social policy, health ortown planning, which demand knowledge of particular aspects of British society.Nicholas Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Abish, Walter How German Is It Faber and Faber Feb 1983 0-571-13007-0 Paperback Paperback - 1982 - good condition - ladylisabooks - used books, secondhandbooks, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, exlibrary bookssold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. 0-571-13007-0.Isbn 0571130070. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
About Pets The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel About Pets and Kingdom Books September 30, 2 1-85279-185-3 1st Edition Hardcover A guide to selection, care, nutrition, upbringing, training, health, breeding, sports and play.Presented with full colour illustrations, this book provides both experienced and novice pet owners with all the information needed to look after their new pet with confidence. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Abraham, Gerald Rimsky-Korsakov Duckworth 1945 1st Edition Hardcover Hardback with D/J, book good, D/J scuffing to edges and aged. A Short Biography. 1st edition.Biography of the famous Russian composer who started life as a Navel Officer and became a great composer. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Abraham, Suzanne Eating Disorders Oxford University Press September 17, 1 0-19-261699-4 Paperback Paperback - 1987 - good condition - ladylisabooks - used books, secondhandbooks, out of print books, hard to find books, second-hand books, nonfiction, non-fiction books delivered world wide.This pocket guide offers advice about eating disorders and considers why eating disorders occur. Looks at each disorder, describing behaviors, diagnosis, and treatments. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Abraham, Suzanne Eating Disorders: The Facts Oxford University Press 23 Aug 2001 0-19-850937-5 Paperback Paperback in general good condition BUT first 24 pages loose - none missing, ex library book. 2001 Oxford edition.The eating disorders - anorexia nervosa, bulimia nervosa, and obesity - affect many thousands of people each year, particularly young women, though men as well. This comprehensive guide considers why eating disorders occur, and then looks at each in turn, describing the eating behaviours, diagnosis,and treatments available. This new edition has been fully revised and updated. Included is a new chapter explaining and providing advice on the problems someone with an eating disorder may face while pregnant, and after giving birth. An additional chapter looks at the problems that the family or friends of someone with an eating disorder may face, accepting that there isa problem, the feeling that somehow they are responsible, helplessness, andhow they can cope and provide support and help for the sufferer Sympathetically and clearly written, the book provides an authoritative resource on eating disorders and how to treat them, one that will prove valuable for sufferers and their families.. From review of previous edition '...provides succinct and comprehensive general information on eating disorders to patients, their families, and health professionals... the book is an easy read forits entire targeted audience from the patient to the physician.' Doody's Health Sciences Book Review Journal.ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wid Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Abramovich, Y Functional Analysis and Economic Theory Springer-Verlag Berlin and H 1998 3-540-64495-4 Hardcover Hardback no D/J shrink wrapped as new in like new condition. Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K.ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Excess postage may be required for books over 1 kg in weight outside the EU. ISBN 3-540-64495-4 3540644954. Price:
64.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Abramowitz, Milton Handbook of Mathematical Functions Dover Publications 1972 0-486-61272-4 Paperback Paperback - 1972 - good condition - ladylisabooks - used books, secondhandbooks, out of print books, hard to find books, second-hand books, nonfiction, non-fiction books delivered world wide.With Formulas, Graphs, and Mathematical Tables. Vast compendium: 29 sets oftables, some to as high as 20 places.This is by far the most comprehensive reference for functions and formulasavailable. Standing at over a thousand pages you could argue that it's exhaustive nature exceeds a student's needs, but for anyone who uses mathematics, both in research or industry, this book is truly essential.Every function you've ever heard of, and many many more, are approached from every angle. Rigorously defined, and hundreds of properties, all listed in a logical order. Useful formulas are always simple to find. Whilst the numerical methods for evaluating functions could do with an update in places,they are always clearly explained. True, the tables are larger than they need to be, but nevertheless often serve as convenient reference for tests.This is a truly remarkable compilation. Perhaps a few hundred years down the line, this book will be regarded as affectionately, and considered as significant achievement as the first dictionary!A & S's Handbook of Mathematical Functions is an absolute must have for any lover of mathematics. The explanations are top rate. With the abilities of computers to tabulate numbers rapidly, the value of the tables is questionable. But the mathematical coverage is absolutely without equal. Any function you can think of, and some that you probably can't are covered in steamy, lurid detail. The paperback is Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Achikeobi, Ezolabaagbo A Journey Through Breath X Press September, 1999 1-874509-76-X Paperback Paperback in very good condition. Slight crease to back page.A black woman's meditation guide to success. Filled with practical advice,exercises and spiritual wisdom, A Journey Through Breath take even the mosthesitant explorer on an intimate mediation journey into the self. With expertise and tenderness, the reader is instructed how to meditate and how touse this ancient healing science as a tool to release childhood trauma, restore self confidence and repair a lifetime of limitations.A Journey Through Breath is a vitalizing resource for the spiritual wayfarer with a deep desire for a mind, body and spirit connection, and peace amidst the challenges of life. This book is for all sisters wishing to discover their uniqueness and for those who have already begun to make the connection and want to deepen it. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Achilleos, Chris Amazona Titan Books 2004 1-84023-967-0 1st Edition Hardcover This is not a Book Club edition. Hardback with D/J in good condition, one inch tear to bottom of D/J at spine. 2004 first edition Titan Books. Massively popular and highly regarded, Chris Achilleos science fiction/fantasy artwork ranges from his acclaimed Doctor Who and Star Trek book covers to theerotic pin-ups that made him famous, embracing along the way Greek mythology, role-playing games, Tolkien and movie posters for the likes of Heavy Metal. Now, in Amazona, Achilleos brings together a brand new volume of previously uncollected and unseen artwork that bears all the thrilling and sensual hallmarks that made him so hugely influential and popular! Jam-packed with an eye-popping gallery of full-colour illustrations, this fantastic new collection will delight old fans and thrill a whole generation of new ones!ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard tofind books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Excess postage may be required for books over 1 kg in weight outside theEU. ISBN 1-84023-967-0 1840239670. Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Ackroyd, Peter Milton in America Sinclair-Stevenson 1996 1-85619-696-8 1st Edition Hardcover Hardback with D/J in good condition. 1996 1st edition Sinclair-Stevenson.Amazon - The poet John Milton was a difficult man who lived in difficult times. A republican at the time of the restoration of Charles II to the throne, the blind Milton found himself summarily bounced from his job, tossed into prison, and threatened with execution before he was eventually released.Despite his troubles, or perhaps because of them, it was in this tumultuous time that Milton created his enduring masterpiece Paradise Lost. But whatif he hadn't? What if, instead of pouring his creative energies into poetry, Milton had followed a different path, say, to America? This is the premise of Peter Akroyd's novel, Milton in America.In Milton in America the poet flees England for the New World, where he proceeds to establish a Puritan community and to become increasingly obsessedand repressive as years go by. Milton's madness reaches a bloody climax when a group of Roman Catholics sets up a settlement nearby. Admirers of Ackroyd's previous works will find this one intriguing; admirers of the historical Milton might well be outraged by this radical revision of the great man's life.ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Excess postage may be required for books over 1 kg in weight outside the EU. ISBN 1-85619-696-8 1856196968. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Acorah, Derek The Psychic World or Derek Acorah Piatkus Books July 2000 0-7499-2024-6 Paperback Paperback - 2000 - good condition - ladylisabooks - used books, secondhandbooks, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, exlibrary bookssold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. 0-7499-2024-6.Isbn 0749920246. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
ActiveEducation Microsoft Frontpage 2000 Step by Step Microsoft Press 1999 1-57231-980-1 Paperback Paperback with CD - 1999 - condition good - used books, secondhand books,out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, exlibrary books sold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide.Isbn 1-57231-980-1, 1572319801.If you haven't created a Web site before, you'll probably want to use a Webauthoring tool like Microsoft FrontPage 2000. Yet even with a novice-friendly tool like FrontPage 2000, you'll need some help. Microsoft FrontPage 2000 Step by Step will tutor you through many of FrontPage 2000's componentsand options, allowing you to build your site without actually having to learn HTML.Microsoft FrontPage 2000 Step by Step walks you through the site design process. You quickly learn how to create new Web sites and make them viewableon the Web with or without FrontPage Server extensions. Besides the basicsof Web page creation, the book also covers the application of FrontPage themes to a site, using cascading style sheets, incorporating FrontPage components such as a marquee, a hit counter, page banner, and table of contents.The forms and frames tools are covered in exceptional detail.The book's strength lies in the high level of interactivity the text plays with the accompanying CD-ROM. Each lesson in the book (each chapter comprises a lesson) has one or more related instructional files on the CD-ROM. To bring a story line to the tutorial, the book places you in the position of a Web developer designing for a number of clients. The files on the CD-ROM allow you to jump into a project and work with the featured tools w Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Acton, Johnny & Sandler, Nick Mushroom Ted Smart, St Helens 2001 1-85626-423-8 Hardcover Paperback - 2001 - good condition, 1-85626-423-8 - ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, exlibrary books sold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide.Isbn 1856264238. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Adair, John Eric Effective Teambuilding Gower Pub Co 1986 0-566-02605-8 Hardcover Hardback with dustjacket - 1986 - good condition, excepting 3 pages in middle which have creases, clean - ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, for sale, out of print books, hard to find books, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first editions, exlibrary books sold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. 0-566-02605-8.Isbn 0566026058. Price:
52.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Adair, Virginia Beliefs and Blasphemies: A Collection of Poems Random House July 13, 1998 0-375-50017-0 Hardcover In 1996 Virginia Hamilton Adair published her first collection, Ants on theMelon, and this tardy debut by the 83-year-old author took the poetry world by storm. In a series of concise, vigorous lyrics, she considered everything from motherhood to Hiroshima to her own glaucoma-induced blindness. Along with providing the deep satisfactions of an assured poetic voice, Adair's debut also whetted the appetite for more. And now she has obliged her readers with a follow-up, Beliefs & Blasphemies. This time around, she narrowsher focus to a single issue, albeit one with (literally) infinite ramifications: religion. "Is there some cosmic lab / where the stars conspire, inventing Life? / Did the parturition of nothingness / give birth to all this glory?" she riddles in "Whodunit." The question, of course, is an old one, but Adair asks it with fresh eloquence, and puts a typically comic spin on her title. These are some of the wittier poems about eternity. In "Sermon onthe Sermon," for example, Adair manages some expert mockery without ever succumbing to shallow skepticism: Let us skip for a moment the beatitudesand get down to the refreshments. The picnic part.Their souls were already fed; their stomachs were empty.Elsewhere she varies her attack from light-verse flippancy to a deep, Yeatsian reverence. Indeed, Yeats's influence is apparent throughout--check outsuch semi-homages as "Easter 1990" and "Wings Like an Angel"--and it's hardto think of another living American writer who has so beautifully absorbedthat Irish master's mixture of gravity and rigorous wit.The afterword of Ants on the Melon, Adair's first collect Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Adam Editions Zakynthos Adam Editions 2001 9605003864 Paperback Paperback in very good condition. 2001 edition. Tourist guide, useful information and map. Geography, history, culture and tradition, the town, sightseeing, boat trip around the island and Strophades. ladylisabooks. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Adam, Barry D and Alan Sears Experiencing HIV Columbia University Press April 15, 1996 0-231-10121-X Paperback Paperback in very good condition.Gary Kinsman author of The Regulation of Desire: Homo and Hetero Sexualities. - An excellent new addition to the literature on AIDS. In it, Barry Adam and Alan Sears make an important contribution to developing sociology for people living with AIDS and HIV infection. This book shows us what can be learned . . . from the voices and the experiences of the people most directly affected by AIDS and HIV. It will be indispensable reading for the community AIDS workers, AIDS activists, and people interested in AIDS and health care in both Canada and the United States. ladylisabooks Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Adam, James S. Gaelic Wordbook Chambers 1993 0-550-20072-X Paperback Paperback - 1993 - good condition - ladylisabooks - used books, secondhandbooks, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, exlibrary bookssold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. 0-550-20072-X.Isbn 055020072X. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Adamoli, Vida La Bella Vita ISIS Large Print Bks. Jul 2004 0-7531-9910-6 Hardcover Hardback no D/J in good condition, ex library book with minimal stamps. 2004 Isis Reminiscence Series Large Print. ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Excess postage may be required for books over 1 kg in weight outside the EU. ISBN 0-7531-9910-6 0753199106. Price:
29.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Adams Play Better Golf for Women Carlton Books Limited April 1997 1-85868-248-7 Hardcover Hardback with dustjacket - 1997 - good condition - ladylisabooksAnother publication from the Academy of Golf at PGA National, this book isa comprehensive programme specifically tailored to the needs of the femalegolfer.This book features advice from the world's leading college golf coaches, LPGA players and US Amateur Champions and it covers every aspect of the game,starting with a very important--and often neglected--task of choosing theequipment suitable for your needs. It includes an analysis of all the fundamental points--the set-up, the swing, the short game and coping with hazards and trouble spots, as well as the more advanced techniques for those whoare (or become) more proficient. There is some excellent advice on playingstrategy, fitness, golf course design and, most importantly, on golf club customs and procedures.The book is well illustrated, with some stop-action photography sequences that will be of particular value to the novice golfer or anyone who has a problem with their golf swing. The authors are renowned for their instructional articles in various publications--Mike Adams (known throughout the worldas the "Swing Doctor") and TJ Tomasi each have more than 20 years teachingexperience. Adams, in fact, was a former PGA touring professional and he is renowned for his "eagle eye" in detecting faults in the golf swing. Kathryn Malone is an LPGA teaching professional in Florida which ensures that she is fully up-to-date with all the latest techniques in golf instruction.If ever one book was a complete instruction manual for the female golfer, this is it--there is certainly nothing on the market Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Adams, Dennis M Simulation Games: An Approach to Learning C. A. Jones Pub. Co 1973 0-8396-0019-4 Unknown Bindin Paperback - 1973 - good condition - ladylisabooks - used books, secondhandbooks, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, exlibrary bookssold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. 0-8396-0019-4.Isbn 0839600194. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
| | |