used books, out of print books, secondhand books, Lady Lisa's Bookshop

Book Category

View Other Categories
 
QUICK BOOK SEARCH

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ADVANCED SEARCH
 
 
 
 
 

Townsend, Sue Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Townsend, Sue Growing Pains of Adrian Mole
Methuen Publishing Ltd 1984 0-413-53130-9 / 9780413531308 Hardcover 
Hardback with D/J in very good condition, pages slightly yellowing.The New York Times"Part Woody Allen, part a kindred spirit to Philip Roth's early novella's...as sad and devastating as it is laugh-out-loud funny!" 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Townsend, Sue Growing Pains of Adrian Mole
Methuen Publishing Ltd 1985 0-413-58810-6 / 9780413588104 Paperback 
Paperback in average condition, spine has a lean and split but readable. 1985 Methuen edition. The New York Times - "Part Woody Allen, part a kindredspirit to Philip Roth's early novella's...as sad and devastating as it is laugh-out-loud funny!" ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, out ofprint books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. ISBN 0-413-58810-6 0413588106. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Townsend, Sue Public confessions of a middle-aged woman aged 55 3/4
Michael Joseph 2001 0-7181-4538-0 / 9780718145385 Hardcover 
Hardback with D/J in very good condition.This collection of monthly magazine columns by Sue Townsend, author of the Adrian Mole books, is (she claims) as close to a memoir as we are going to have from her. Each piece is light as foam, and not meant to last a great deal longer, and yet her accounts of her travels, her frustrations with 29 drafts of various screenplays, her travails as a smoker in a nonsmoking world, her struggle through a snowstorm to meet a newborn grandchild are tart, lighthearted, and charming, and there are worse things in a wicked world. Carolyn Oldershaw reads with exactly the right wry feel for the ridiculous. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Townsend, Sue The Cappuccino Years
Quality Paperbacks Direct 1999 Paperback 
Paperback in very good condition. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Townsend Sue The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole 13 3/4
BCA 1984 Hardcover 
Hardback with D/J in very good condition. Slight fading to D/J. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Townsend, Sue The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole Aged 13 3/4
Methuen Publishing Ltd 1984 0-413-53790-0 / 9780413537904 Paperback 
Paperback in average condition, spine split but no pages loose. 1984 Methuen edition. Amazon - Teen angst has never been such serious business or thismuch fun! In his secret diary, British teen Adrian Mole excruciatingly details every morsel of his turbulent adolescence. Mixed in with daily reportsabout the zit sprouting on his chin are heartrending passages about his parents' chaotic marriage. Adrian sees all, and he has something to say abouteverything. Delightfully self-centered, Adrian is the sort of teen who could rule a much better world if only his crazy relatives and classmates would get out of his way. The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole is a riot, and although written more than 15 years ago there is something deliciously timeless about Adrian's angst. ladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, out ofprint books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. ISBN 0-413-53790-0 0413537900. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Townsend, Sue True Confessions
Mandarin 1990 0-7493-0229-1 / 9780749302290 Paperback 
Paperback internally find but cover badly creased.True Confessions of Adrian Albert Mole, Margaret Hilda Roberts and Susan Lilian Townsend.These further writings take Adrian Mole from the ages of 16 to 21, describing the young diarist's first job as a librarian, and his later role at the Department of the Environment, where he struggles manfully to preserve the Earth's ozone layer. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Townsend, Sue on Abookstop.com
Townsend, Sue on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Townsend, Sue on Affordable-booksonline.com
Townsend, Sue on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Townsend, Sue on Anovelideabooks.com
Townsend, Sue on Beaglebooks.com
Townsend, Sue on Bellefairbooks.com
Townsend, Sue on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Townsend, Sue on Blinebooks.com
Townsend, Sue on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Townsend, Sue on Bookalley.com
Townsend, Sue on Bookbrowzers.com
Townsend, Sue on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Townsend, Sue on Booksinrockford.com
Townsend, Sue on Booksliquidation.com
Townsend, Sue on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Townsend, Sue on C-books.co.uk
Townsend, Sue on Chapter1.co.za
Townsend, Sue on Fatcitybookstore.com
Townsend, Sue on Fleamarketbooks.com
Townsend, Sue on Genethebookpeddler.com
Townsend, Sue on Graydogsbooks.com
Townsend, Sue on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Townsend, Sue on Gusbooks.com
Townsend, Sue on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Townsend, Sue on Jandabooks.co.uk
Townsend, Sue on Karenmillward.com
Townsend, Sue on Kjcactus.com
Townsend, Sue on Leurabooks.com.au
Townsend, Sue on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Townsend, Sue on Oldkidsbooks.com
Townsend, Sue on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Townsend, Sue on Ozzbooks.com.au
Townsend, Sue on Polesworthbookshop.com
Townsend, Sue on Polyester.com.au
Townsend, Sue on Psychobabel.eu
Townsend, Sue on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Townsend, Sue on Sleepysidebooks.com
Townsend, Sue on Stealthesebooks.com
Townsend, Sue on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Townsend, Sue on Surfwaterbooks.com
Townsend, Sue on Thegreatbookescape.com
Townsend, Sue on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Townsend, Sue on Turnthepagebooks.com
Townsend, Sue on Vintage-books.com

Home  | About Lisa  | Contact Lisa  | Lisa's Store Policies
 | Lisa's Privacy Policy  | Lisa's FAQ  | Lisa's Favourite Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LadyLisaBooks.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.
www.ladylisabooks.com. UK Secondhand Books
eXTReMe TrackerPowered by ChrisLands.com