LadyLisa Books Home

QUICK BOOK SEARCH

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Clive Barker listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Barker, Clive  Abarat
HarperCollins September 2, 20 1st Edition Hardcover
Hardback with D/J in near perfect condition. A heavy book.AmazonWith Abarat, Clive Barker begins an ambitious sequence of fantastic novelsaimed at a young audience as well as his adult fans. There is as much senseof threat to the world here as there was in the horror novels with which he made his name. But the worst almost never happens here--and there is whimsy and charm along with a carefully judged and measured sense of the nightmarish. Young Cindy Quackenbush finds herself transported from the boredom of a Mid-Western chicken-packing town to the 25 islands of the Abarat--islands torn between the evil magician Christopher Carrion and the equally power-hungry rational capitalist Pixler. Each of the islands has a nature determined by an hour of the day part of the pleasure of the book is seeing how Barker works this conceit out as Cindy travels from peril to peril. The bookis literally a book of hours in the Medieval sense; it's lavishly illustrated with over a hundred of Barker's striking paintings much of its imagerywas conceived of pictorially and then reinvented as story. This is a fine book it is also a beautiful and charming object. Roz Kaveney.The Guardian''You're eager to love this beautiful, heavy, richly coloured slab of a book. And, thankfully, it is easy to love''
Price: 17.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Barker, Clive  Books of blood 1
Sphere 1991 Paperback
Paperback in good condition. Pages showing yellow signs of age.From Publishers WeeklyPublished last year in Britain as three paperback originals, these short narratives garnered impressive reviews. This edition, Barker's first hardcover appearance in America, gathers together 16 stories in one volume as the author originally intended and contains eerily effective illustrations by fantasy artists J. K. Potter and Harry O. Morris. The tales are of varying quality and will please mostly readers who like their horror bloody and graphic. An occasional reliance on hokey set-ups and deus ex machinas, and the frequent shifting of intention in mid-story are jarring qualities, however. Further, a pervasive misanthropy colors the narratives and makes them unpleasant in a way the author probably didn't intend. The best entry, ''Human Remains,'' about a male hustler and his doppelganger, isthe only one in which the author actually seems to like his protagonist.Also good are the almost dreamlike''New Murders in the Rue Morgue,'' ''Scape-goats,'' about an island that is an altar to the drowned, and ''Son of Celluloid,'' which generates a full complement of chills.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Barker, Clive  Books of Blood 2
Sphere 1991 Paperback
Paperback in very good condition. Yellowing to edges of pages.Originally published in 1985, a reissue of volume 2 of the tale of horror and fantasy from the author who also writes, directs and produces for the screen.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Barker, Clive  Books of Blood 3
Sphere 1991 Paperback
Paperback in very good condition. Yellowing to edges of pages.Volume 3 of the tale of horror and fantasy, from the author who also writes, directs and produces for the screen.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Barker, Clive  Cabal
Voyager 1989 Paperback
Paperback in good condition, pages showing yellow signs of age.The third novel from novelist and illustrator Clive Barker, the author of ''The Damnation Game'' and ''Weaveworld''. In addition to writing, Barker has directed and produced for the stage and screen, and his films ''Hellraiser'' and ''Hellbound'' have been released to international audiences.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Barker, Clive  Coldheart Canyon
Harpercollins Pub Ltd April 30, 2002 Paperback
Paperback in very good condition.AmazonIn Coldheart Canyon acclaimed horror writer Clive Barker takes us to the dirty secret of ageless sexual power and half-understood contracts with evilthat lies at the heart of Hollywood.In the 1920s, magnate Zeffer buys his mistress Katya a room decorated withBoschian mosaics of sex and violence and in the 1990s, Todd Pickett decideshe needs a face-lift to save his career; both do not know that they have made a decision which risks their lives and their souls. And somehow, sooneror later, everyone from Tammy, the overweight, obsessive, good president of Todd's fan club, to Micky, a dying former child star with a life full ofsecrets, ends up in the rich cloying jungle that the gardens of Coldheart Canyon have become, finding out things they never wanted to know about sex,madness, courage and generosity.Barker has always been brilliant at showing us just how bad things can getthe games of sexual power, the corrupting metamorphoses; here he adds something: a genuine conviction of the possibility of human goodness and kindness that saves people.The Washington Times'He is a mapmaker of the mind, charting the farthest reaches of the imagination'
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Barker, Clive  Damnation Game
Sphere 1991 Paperback
Paperback in very good condition. Edges of pages slightly yellow with age.I think Clive Barker is so good that I am almost literally tongue-tied - Stephen King.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Barker, Clive  Everville
Harpercollins Pub Ltd 1996 Paperback
Paperback in good condition. The Second Book of the Art.From Publishers WeeklyHorror's wunderkind returns with a spectacular sequel to his masterpiece of dark fantasy, The Great and Secret Show. As before, the saga of how our world commingles with the dream-sea world of Quiddity-and the wondrous, sometimes malevolent lands and beings that lie beyond its shores-provides the British author with a vast canvas on which he paints a riot of Boschean images. So complex are Barker's imaginings-from a celestial hierarchy that toys with human affairs; a geometry in which a pyramidic city can balance on its tip-that readers new to his cosmos could use a glossary or map that, alas, the publishers do not provide. Still, most will be swept away by his marvels, begining with the horrific decimation of a party of Old West pioneers by an interloper from the parallel world of Quiddity. Grotesqueries, dazzlements and titanic battles between humans and nonhumans abound as, in the present, several men, women and creatures, many returning from the prequel, are caught up in the attempt by two corrupt men to attain the ''Art,'' the power by which they can manipulate time and space. Meanwhile, the Iad, a sentient force of immense destructiveness, breaks into our world on a mountaintop above the town of Everville, Oreg. But for all his facility at apocalyptic wonders, Barker's greatest strength remains his grasp on the yearnings of the heart and spirit. At times profoundly moving as flawed heroes and heroines martyr themselves to love or goodness, this novel confirms the author's position not only as one of horror's most potent and fertile minds bu
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Barker, Clive  Galilee
Harpercollins Pub Ltd August 31, 1999 Paperback
Paperback in good condition. Creasing to spine.AmazonOver many years and through many books Clive Barker has earned a reputationas the thinking person's horror writer. His novels have mixed fantasy, psychology and sheer creepiness in almost equal quantities, and while the gorequotient remains relatively low the tension always runs high. However, inGalilee Barker tones down the ghoulish in favour of the gothic. His novel (or as the author would have it, ''romance'') tells the tale of two warring families caught up in a disastrous web of corruption, illicit sexuality and star-crossed love, with a soupçon of the supernatural thrown in as well. Onone side are the wealthy Gearys- a fictional stand-in for the Kennedys andon the other are the Barbarossas, a mysterious black clan that has been around quite literally since the time of Adam. Galilee chronicles the twistedcourse of this centuries old family feud which centres around the magical Barbarossa matriarch Cesaria and her son Galilee. Indeed, it's the latter figure one part Heathcliff to one part Christ whose relationship with the Geary women sets a match to the entire powder keg of hostility and resentment.Mixing standard clichés of romance with his own peculiarly deep-fried version of the Southern gothic, Baker has come up with an intelligent and shamelessly amusing potboiler.A massive tale of secrets, corruption and magic between two feuding families the powerful Gearys and the shadowy Barbarossas. EVERY FAMILY HAS A SECRET As rich as the Rockefellers, as glamorous as the Kennedys, the Geary dynasty has held subtle sway over American life since the Civil War, br
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Barker, Clive  Imagica
London BCA 1991 Hardcover
Hardback with D/J in good condition apart from edge dirt but pages clean and tight.
Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Barker, Clive  Imajica
Harpercollins Pub Ltd December 31, 19 Paperback
Paperback in good condition. Top of spine has slight damage externally toone side.From Kirkus ReviewsDazzling metaphysical epic-adventure as Barker surpasses his previous ground-breaking work (The Great and Secret Show, 1989, etc.) to reconfigure the Fall and to imagine a modern-day attempt to reverse it. A complex cosmology underpins the vigorous, at times horrific, action here: ``Imajica'' is the known universe of five ``Dominions,'' or parallel worlds, four ``reconciled'' but the fifth, Earth, ``unreconciled'' unaware of the other four, of the tyrannical ``Autarch'' who rules them, and of the ``God Hapeximendios,'' who oversees all five (and who wrested ``His'' power from the ``Goddesses'' of old). Periodically, Hapeximendios has sent His ``sons'' including Christ to attempt to unite, by magical rites, the Fifth Dominion to the others. The last attempted ``Reconciliation'' ended in catastrophe an invasion of Earth by hellish powers and today magic has been nearly eradicated from Earth by a ``Society'' that alone knows of the Imajica and of the catastrophe. The densely woven story here opens with a jealous man venturing into London's dankest slum to hire an assassin to kill his estranged wife, Judith; the assassin turns out to be a ``mystif,'' a fabulous creature from the Second Dominion, capable of appearing as the erotic ideal of any who behold it. As the mystif hunts Judith, it in turn is hunted by Judith's former lover, ``Gentle,'' who in time learns that he is the new ``Reconciler'' and the mystif his long-forgotten servant. Undertaking dangerous, splendor-filled journeys through the other Dominions, Gentle and
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Barker, Clive  Imajica Fifth Dimension - Reconciliation
Harpercollins Pub Ltd June 30, 1997 Paperback
Paperback in very good conditon. Slight creasing to spine.The second volume of ''The Imajica'' - five dominions, four reconciled, but one, the Earth, cut off, her inhabitants ignorant of the sea of possibilites, the ocean of mystery and magic that lies within their grasp. But the moment is approaching when the Earth will rightfully be reunited.
Price: 8.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Barker, Clive  Sacrament
Harpercollins Pub Ltd April 30, 1997 Paperback
Paperback in good condition.AmazonA boy has an encounter with a man who causes extinctions of other species,so he grows up to be a man who documents (and thus appeals for a halt to) those extinctions. This dark fantasy tale is unlike Clive Barker's other recent ones: it is more tightly plotted, and more of this world. In a sequenceof well-executed stories within stories (comparable to Russian dolls), Barker unfolds a compelling examination of what it means to be human, to be aman, and to be a gay man on a planet where aging, disease, and death bring''the passing of things, of days and beasts and men he'd loved.'' A satisfying long novel packed with vivid images, memorable characters, and a melancholy mood that reaches for hope.From Publishers WeeklyA giant of horror strides toward mainstream fiction in this awesome but skewed novel. Not that Barker (Everville, etc.) has forsaken the fantastic and outre; but here, the premier metaphysician of dark fantasy mutes his usually riotous imagery, placing it in the service of an elegy for the natural world. He also creates his first proudly gay hero, Will Rabjohns, celebrated for his photographs of endangered species. Will's profession, as well as his sojourns in San Francisco's gay community, reflect the themes of the novel creation and, above all, extinction, both of animals and of humans, especially of gay men through AIDS. The story opens with Will being mauled by a polar bear and plunging into a coma from which he recalls his boyhood in England. In flashback, Will meets Steep, a gaunt, inhuman creature clad in human form, and Steep's lethal, lamia-like partner, Rosa. Ste
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Barker, Clive  The Great and Secret Show
Harpercollins Pub Ltd April 30, 1990 Paperback
Paperback in average condition. Creasing to spine. All pages correct andclean.From Publishers WeeklyEarly in his new epic novel, Barker describes the thoughts of one of his characters as ''barbaric and baroque'' and the words fairly sum up the book. Down-and-outer Randolph Jaffe works in the dead-letter office in Omaha. Reading through the mass of mail, he finds clues to an alternative reality, thelaws of which are called ''the Art.'' Mastering these principles, he becomespowerful but evil, and presses into service a man named Fletcher, who synthesizes a transforming drug, the Nuncio. Later understanding the corruptingnature of his creation, Fletcher rebels against Jaffe, and the two, now demigods, engage in a cosmic struggle. To enlist allies, each sires offspring(using the seed of mortal men), and their spiritual children help to carryon the bizarre battle. Though diverting, the novel is something of a potboiler, and despite its pervasive horrific imagery, it fails even to frightenus or invite us to suspend disbelief. This is the first book of a projectedtrilogy.From Library JournalEnglishman Barker's latest novel, the first part of a trilogy, is an ambitious fantasy/horror fusion of dazzling scope which stands alone as a complete story. Nebraska postal clerk Randolph Jaffe works in the Dead Letter Room, opening and inspecting loads of undeliverable U.S. mail. Soon, through a series of cryptic dead letters, he taps into an ethereal network of mysterious revelations which provides access to enormous power channels. The customary battle of light forces versus dark forces commences, with greedy Jaffe heading the
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Barker, Clive  The Hellbound Heart
Harpercollins Pub Ltd September 30, 1 Paperback
Paperback in good condition but pages yellowing with age.AmazonClive Barker is widely acknowledged as the master of nerve-shattering horror. The Hellbound Heart is one of his best, one of the most dead-frightening stories you are likely to ever read, a story of the human heart and all the great terrors and ecstasies within.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 16. Barker, Clive  The Thief of Always
Harpercollins Publisher 1992 Unknown Bindin
1992 - Hardback with dustjacket -In a tale that manages to be both cute and horrifying, bestselling novelistand screenwriter Barker ( Imajica ) puts the dark side back into childhoodfantasy, recalling the violent undercurrents of the Grimm Brothers' talesand other classics. When archetypal 10-year-old Harvey Swick desperately wishes to be delivered from a boring February afternoon, he is miraculously rescued by Rictus, a smiling (if somewhat sinister) creature. Rictus takes Harvey to the Holiday House, where every morning is spring, every afternoonis summer and every evening offers Halloween, Thanksgiving and Christmas inquick succession. Barker masterfully embroiders this fantasy world with amounting number of grim, even gruesome details. Harvey must heroically battle what is gradually revealed to be the malevolent force behind the HolidayHouse in order to save not only himself but all its previous young guests.Barker's own illustrations convey the story's deceptively sweet appeal. Awelcome modern-day return to a classic form, this fable lives up to the publisher's billing as a tale for all ages. 100,000 first printing; $140,000 ad/promo; Literary Guild, Doubleday and Sci-Fi Book Club alternates; authortour.Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title.From School Library JournalYA-- What teens could resist an opening line like ''The great gray beast February had eaten Harvey Swick alive''? Harvey succumbs to the lure of instant pleasure, and lives to battle his way back to the real world twice , in order to regain all that he
Price: 12.25 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Barker, Clive  Weaveworld
Fontana 1988 Paperback
Paperback which has been well read but all pages clean and a tight copy.This book is about a carpet in which a world of rapture and enchantment is hiding. A world that comes back to life, alerting the dark forces from which it was hiding and beginning a desperate battle to preserve the last vestiges of magic which Humankind still has access to.
Price: 2.50 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Clancy TomCraig Thomas >>>


Try these sites for other Clive Barker Listings

Mistymorninbooks.com
Globalmediaoutlet.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Booksofparadise.net
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Danabooksonline.com
Ryanbooksnyc.com
Schoonerbooks.com
Marchhousebooks.com
Rivalbooks.net
Kevabooks.com
Dianesbooksandnovelties.com
Dauntlessbooks.com
Bestbargainbook.com
Kbookscanada.com
Gloversbookery.com
Davesoldebookshop.com
Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Dunbarbooks.com
Withywindlebooks.com
Midwaybook.com
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Sleepysidebooks.com
Fleamarketbooks.com
Findersbooks.com
Maplehillbooks.com
Dustwrappers.com
Astronomybook.net
Distalbookservices.com
Bookendsusedbooks.com
Meiserbooks.com
Grifnaud.com
Starrcatbooks.com
Eureka-moment-books.com
Thebookfiend.com
Beaglebooks.com
Bibliodisia.com
Kentonantiques.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com
Mythosbooks.com
Bookcasebooks.com
Oddvolumebooks.com
Allbrightbooks.com
Thebookstahl.com
Gibsonbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions