|
|
Deepak Chopra listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Chopra, Deepak Ageless Body, Timeless Mind Random House Group November 1993 Hardcover Paperback in very good conditionThe quantum alternative to growing old. 10th anniversary edition of the million copy worldwide bestseller.With theories based on the ancient Indian science of Ayurveda, Chopra suggests that we can use our innate capacity for balance in order to direct the way our bodies metabolize time. He maintains that optimum health is about achieving this balance physically, emotionally and psychologically. Price: 4.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Chopra, Deepak Creating Health Grafton Books 1989 Paperback Paperback in average to good condition. Owners name on first page.A revised edition of a title, first published in 1987, in which the author explains his philosophy and techniques which are based on Ayurveda, the ancient system of health care from India, and how he blends Eastern and Western medical philosophy. Price: 4.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Chopra, Deepak Creating Health HarperCollins 1996 Paperback Paperback in very good condition.Essential introduction to Chopra's theory of the healing power of the mind Creating Health is the definitive guide to Deepak Chopra's philosophy about the mind/body connection. Blending Eastern and Western medical philosophy, Chopra puts together a clear and easy path to follow for perfect physical and emotional health. To Chopra happiness the brain chemistry of health. With influences from Ayurveda, the 6000 year old tradition of health care from India, Chopra uses Western terminology to explain how we can look at health and disease with a fresh eye and shows how by focussing on self awareness, compassion and the mind, we can improve our physical well-being. In this book, Chopra introduces the benefits of meditation and creative visualisation. Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | Chopra, Deepak Golf for Enlightenment Ebury Pr February 28, 20 Hardcover Hardback with D/J in very good condition.Playing the game in the Garden of Eden. Best-selling author, Deepak Chopraapplies the techniques used in the game of golf and shows how we can take those lessons and apply them to our own lives and change failure into success.Golf for Enlightenment is the fable of Adam Seaver, an ordinary person, with a terrible game. Adam meets a mysterious young teaching pro named Wendy who, in seven crisp, short yet profound lessons, teaches him things that seem baffling at first: You and the ball are one; Find the now, and you will find the shot Let the game play you; From the moment they begin to put these lessons into practice, what was previously a humiliation turns into a transforming experience, not just for Adam's score but for his whole life. Long a famous writer on spiritual subjects, hailed as the poet-philosopher of mind-body medicine, Deepak Chopra found himself fascinated by the game of golf. He could not escape its parallels to life: 'Golf is like lightning caught in a bottle. It can turn triumph into disaster in a split second.' Faced with the wild ups and downs of his own game, Chopra crystallised a teaching based on mindfulness, the ability to remain calm and focused, relaxed and powerful at the same time. Mindfulness can improve any golf game, from the beginner's to the tour professional's. And it can improve anybody's life, no matter what game they play - or none. Price: 10.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | Chopra, Deepak Restful Sleep Rider & Co 3 Nov 1994 Paperback Paperback - 1994 - below average condition crease on corner frontpage - ladylisabooks website - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hardto find books, second-hand books, nonfiction, non-fiction books deliveredworld wide.Complete Mind-body Programme for Overcoming Insomnia (Perfect Health Library)The interaction between mind and body processes has become an exciting andrevolutionary area of medical research. An understanding of these processescan improve our health and, specifically, help to avoid insomnia. For an increasing number of people, getting a good night's sleep is a real and exhausting problem. In this book, Dr Chopra combines his knowledge of Indian Ayurvedic medicine with Western scientific research to show the significanceof the mind/body link, of dreams and dreaming and of certain stress reduction techniques - all of which will produce sound, pleasurable sleep.The interaction between mind and body processes has become an exciting and revolutionary area of medical research. An understanding of these processes can improve our health and, specifically, help to avoid insomnia. For an increasing number of people, getting a good night's sleep is a real and exhausting problem. In this book, Dr Chopra combines his knowledge of Indian Ayurvedic medicine with Western scientific research to show the significance of the mind/body link, of dreams and dreaming and of certain stress reduction techniques - all of which will produce sound, pleasurable sleep. Price: 3.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | Chopra, Deepak Synchrodestiny: Harnessing the Infinite Power of Coincidence to Create Miracles Rider October 2, 2003 Paperback Guardian'The rock star of the new spirituality' --This text refers to the Paperback edition.Time'The poet-prophet of alternative medicine' --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Price: 10.46 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Chopra, Deepak The Seven Spiritual Laws of Success New World Library / Amber-Al 1994 Hardcover Hardback with D/J in very good condition. Incription on first page.From Library JournalTeilhard de Chardin said, ''We are spiritual beings having a human experience.'' Chopra builds on this powerful thought in this recording that expands his life's work in spiritual approaches to daily living. He explains the laws of pure potentiality, giving, karma, least effort, intention and desire,detachment, and dharma and includes useful suggestions on how to apply these fundamental, natural principles if one is truly searching for purpose anda satisfying life. Ancient Vedic concepts form the basis of this philosophy of living that transcends the Eurocentric theological dogma that seems topreoccupy Western thought, especially among Americans. With Chopra's rapidly growing adherents and his appearance on the glib talk shows, look for this new release to attract attention. The recording, read by the author, isalso available in book form (Amber-Allen Pub., 1995), which may appeal to those listeners willing to do the hard work required to successfully implement these principles. For all public libraries.?Dale Farris, Groves, Tex.Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to theAudio Cassetteedition.From AudioFileAll creation, Chopra says, is based on natural laws that are too often thwarted by Western preferences for effort, control, and relentless ambition. This is an audio that will bring the listener back to the wisdom of the body--the inner intelligence of all living things that propels them toward fulfillment without struggle or compulsiveness. Controlling everything and pumping up our importance Price: 20.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | Chopra, Deepak Unconditional Life Bantam USA 13 Feb 1992 Paperback Paperback - 1992 - average condition - ladylisabooks website used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, second-hand books,nonfiction, non-fiction books delivered world wide.Mastering the Forces That Shape Personal Reality.Explores the healing power of human consciousness, employing case histories, research, and Eastern philosophy to discuss pain, time, aging, addiction,and love.Amazon.This book was very interesting. It challenges you to think outside the box of conventional ''wisdom''. Once you allow for the possibility that what we as a civilization are programmed to believe is not beyond reproah, there is some powerful and empowering concepts. Chopra writes in a cerebral way; therefore you have to be in the right mind set to enjoy this. If you aren't it is easy to lose him in some chapters. Price: 6.00 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Deepak Chopra Listings |